716 posts
|
Post by indis on Dec 25, 2018 14:38:11 GMT
my Top 5 2018: West Side Story Malmö The King and I London West Side Story Dortmund Disney in Concert Vienna Bat out of hell London
seeing Anastasia on Friday, maybe that will join the list then
|
|
|
Post by winonaforever on Dec 25, 2018 14:45:05 GMT
Heathers Caroline, or Change Eugenius An Ideal Husband Iolanthe
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 25, 2018 21:14:03 GMT
1. Fun Home 2. Seawall 3. Company 4. The Encounter 5. The Inheritance I had several other plays I had rated five stars at the time of seeing (The Birthday Party, The Writer, Red, RSC Macbeth and Jamie) but they haven’t stayed with me like the ones I listed. I would give my eyeteeth to see Fun Home and The Encounter again, I doubt either will happen though. We’re going to buy Seawall and watch over Christmas. Company is booked for January and reflecting on this list makes me realise I need to see The Inheritance again before it closes. I’ve had a lovely theatre year, and it has been made all the better by being a memeber of this board. So thank you. Somehow Sylvia was missed off my list...Gah. Equal fifth with The Inheritance then!
|
|
507 posts
|
Post by jampot on Dec 25, 2018 21:43:31 GMT
1.Network 2.Company 3.Wicked uk tour 4.Summer and Smoke 5.Heathers
Nine night...Fun home contenders...
|
|
134 posts
|
Post by Mr Crummles on Dec 27, 2018 23:20:31 GMT
I appreciated much this year, including the much reviled A Very Very Dark Matter. After agonising consideration, which made me leave out shows like Network and Company, I have to say
5. The Inheritance 4. The Lieutenant of Inishmore 3. The Wild Duck 2. Fanny & Alexander 1. Julius Caesar
|
|
821 posts
|
Post by ensembleswings on Dec 28, 2018 20:04:57 GMT
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie 42nd Street Titanic Hamilton The Ferryman
Those are the five shows I saw for the first time in 2018 that sparked the emotions and left the biggest impression on me but all for the right reasons. Kinky Boots would also have to be in there as the show I’ve seen the most this year, yet still love but I saw that for the first time the year before.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 29, 2018 11:43:17 GMT
This afternoon I’m seeing my final show of the year, Murder for Two, but I think I can safely lock in my top five now.
1. Once on this Island 2. Fun Home 3. Heathers 4. Tina 5. Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
|
|
2,536 posts
Member is Online
|
Post by n1david on Dec 29, 2018 12:38:06 GMT
In response to Monkey's suggestion above (well, my suggestion which he batted back to me), I will tot up everyone's Top 5 to get the TheatreBoard Top 5 for 2018. I'll do it to nurse my hangover on Jan 1, so if anyone hasn't posted yet, please do so by the midnight bells on Dec 31 and I will do the sums on Tuesday.
|
|
1,037 posts
|
Post by jgblunners on Dec 29, 2018 13:24:28 GMT
I had a grand total of 77 theatre visits this year (including repeat visits and concerts). It was remarkably easy to whittle those down to a top 5 - the clear stand-outs for me were:
1. The Inheritance 2. Company 3. Antony and Cleopatra 4. The Lehman Trilogy 5. Follies
42nd Street would be in there but I decided to exclude it as my first visit was in 2017 - it is however the show that I am most in love with at the moment. The Royal Ballet's new Swan Lake should also get an honourable mention. I find it quite interesting that 3 of my top 5 are plays since I consider myself to be more into musicals - maybe my tastes are changing!
|
|
1,846 posts
|
Post by NeilVHughes on Dec 30, 2018 8:30:50 GMT
Top 5: 1. How it is (Part 1) Printroom at the Coronet 2. The Inheritance Young Vic 3. Nine Night National Theatre 4. In Praise of Love Ustinov Studio, Bath 5. The Wild Duck Almeida
Event: - Shakespeare in the Abbey
Notable Mentions: - Summer and Smoke Almeida - Happy Days Manchester Royal Exchange - The Price Theatre Royal Bath - Madness of King George Nottingham Playhouse - York Realist Donmar
The One That got Away: - The Watsons Chichester Minerva Theatre
|
|
|
Post by FrontroverPaul on Dec 30, 2018 11:55:49 GMT
I'm going to cheat a bit as I don't think it's right to mix amateur with professional shows and I enjoy amateur musicals as much as I do West End and touring shows.
PROFESSIONAL 1 42nd Street 2 Everybody's Talking About Jamie 3 Joseph and Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat - Kilworth House 4 Fiddler On The Roof - Menier 5 King and I -Palladium
AMATEUR 1 My Fair Lady- Pocket Theatre Hanger Farm Totton (my fave of all the productions seen of this) 2 Oklahoma - Swindon Wyvern 3 Pajama Game - Bridewell 4 Drowsy Chaperone -Wyliotts Potters Bar 5 Calamity Jane - Erith Playhouse
A few others I scored a perfect 10 - Railway Children (Cadogan Hall), Hamilton, Sylvia, The Producers (Tunbridge Wells) and Tina Turner Musical.
|
|
Xanderl
Member
Not always very high value in terms of ticket yield or donations
|
Post by Xanderl on Dec 30, 2018 17:46:11 GMT
OK if I have to give 5 it would be (in no particular order)
John (Dorfman) The Convert (Young Vic) Snowflake (Oxford Old Fire Station) The Inheritance (West End) Sweat (Donmar)
|
|
2,389 posts
|
Post by peggs on Dec 30, 2018 19:43:00 GMT
Looking back at my records I didn't think it had been a very good year, I wasn't immediately awash with good memories but according to my scoring system i'm actually struggling to limit it to just 5 so I have applied my recollections of which made me grin in the dark (that moment when you know you're in for a good night and your eyes light up at the anticipation) and it came down to this in no particular order?
The Lehman Trilogy National Julius Caesar The bridge The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie Donmar Measure for Measure (mainly the first half) Donmar The Inheritance Young Vic
|
|
562 posts
|
Post by jadnoop on Dec 30, 2018 21:42:34 GMT
Not in any order, the five that most stick in my mind from 2018 are:
- BIRTHDAY PARTY (Harold Pinter Theatre) Eerie & excellent. - BRIEF ENCOUNTER (Empire) Such fun! - JOHN (NT) Not quite as wonderful as The Flick, but still great. - THE KING AND I (palladium) I didn't think this would be my cup of tea but I really enjoyed it. - AN OCTOROON (NT) I didn't catch this at the orange tree but it was fab
...although I'm not seeing SWEAT til the new year. Biggest disappointment was definitely VERY VERY VERY DARK MATTER.
Looking ahead to 2019 I'm currently most looking forward to seeing Philip Glass' AKHNATEN again. Also have high expectations for Annie Baker's ANTIPODES. And really hoping that Laura Wade's THE WATSONS transfers to London.
|
|
1,868 posts
|
Post by Marwood on Dec 31, 2018 10:13:32 GMT
1) The Lieutenant of Inishmore 2) Julius Caesar (Bridge Theatre) 3) Early Doors 4) Rita, Sue and Bob Too 5) Julie (well I liked it anyway)
Had to struggle to come up with 5 plays that I can honestly say I enjoyed to tell the truth, theres been nothing at all that I've seen this year that I can honestly say I thought was outstanding, or would be in a rush to see again.
|
|
1,199 posts
|
Post by theatrefan77 on Dec 31, 2018 10:21:46 GMT
Company The Lehman Trilogy Julius Caesar - Bridge Theatre The King And I The Inheritance
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 31, 2018 10:53:10 GMT
Okay, if n1david is going to compile a cohesive list then my proper top five is: 5. Company (West End) 4. Fun Home (Young Vic) 3. The Jungle (Young Vic/West End) 2. Pericles (National Theatre) 1. Summer and Smoke (Almeida/West End)
|
|
81 posts
|
Post by addictedtotheatre on Dec 31, 2018 12:48:07 GMT
1. The Inheritance 2. Company 3. Lehman Trilogy 4. The Humans 5. Twelfth Night (Young Vic)
Big shout out too for the Young Vic which hasn't put a foot wrong this year with The Jungle, The Brothers Size, The Inheritance, Fun Home, Twelfth Night and The Convert.
|
|
3,927 posts
|
Post by Dawnstar on Dec 31, 2018 21:05:16 GMT
I held off on this just in case the 2 performances I saw today were amazing, but they weren't. I've omitted from consideration a) improv & b) productions I've seen before. Given that knocks out well over half of this year's theatregoing I've therefore ended up only with a top 4 that really stood out, with several others tied for 5. So, in order of seeing rather than merit:
The Merry Widow (Opera North) Mayerling (Royal Ballet) Norma (Chelsea Opera Group, in concert) Unmasked (The Other Palace)
|
|
2,536 posts
Member is Online
|
Post by n1david on Jan 1, 2019 12:06:44 GMT
Well it's now 2019 and a new theatre-going year beckons. Happy New Year to everyone and I hope 2019 brings you lots of great tickets for fantastic shows at low prices.
I have painstakingly counted up all the nominations from this thread and am happy to announce the consensus from the TheatreBoard public.
Votes were counted as 1 for each nomination (as some did them in order and some didn't). People who struggled with the idea of a Top 5 (I'm looking at you @theatremonkey ) had their votes adjusted so as to not over-influence the overall outcome.
So here we go...
Just outside the Top 5 with 8 votes each were... The Wild Duck Heathers, and The Lehman Trilogy.
In 5th place with 8.5 votes was THE KING AND I
Tied in 3rd place with 9 votes were CHESS and FUN HOME.
Streaking ahead with 21 votes was THE INHERITANCE.
But the clear winner, ahead by more than a nose, with 31 votes was COMPANY.
A total of 132 shows were mentioned - the highest non-London show was Flowers for Mrs Harris at Chichester (3 mentions) Fringe-ish shows that performed well were Eugenius (5), Grinning Man (5) and The Rink (4.5)
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 1, 2019 15:27:03 GMT
Thanks @n1david for that bit of New Year's Maths!
It's been really interesting seeing everyone's top 5!
|
|
404 posts
|
Post by dlevi on Jan 2, 2019 9:44:04 GMT
sorry I missed the tally of the votes... nevertheless my 5 are:
1. The Inheritance 2. The York Realist 3.Summer and Smoke 4. The Lehman Trilogy 5. Caroline ( or Change)
I'm clearly in the minority about Company (which I enjoyed) but found it far less revelatory than most of the posters here. Onward! Here's hoping All About Eve is fabulous!
|
|
401 posts
|
Post by maggiem on Jan 2, 2019 9:47:25 GMT
Not in any order of preference, but... 1. Pressure (I have now got hold of J.M.Stagg's book about that forecast, and will read it over Christmas. That's how involved I got with the story!) 2. The Grinning Man (pity there isn't a full soundtrack for this. Louis Maskell was wonderful!) 3. Network (a bold staging, I felt very involved in the story, and a fantastic, moving performance from Bryan Cranston. NT live-type broadcast from NYC, anyone?) 4. Lieutenant of Inishmore (bloody, but outrageously funny, with a great central performance from Aiden Turner) 5. Red (great to see Alfred Molina on stage) and.... I loved Jamie Ballard's version of Harry Potter. My favourite of the 3. There is a full cast recording of 'The Grinning Man' (not the five song promo available earlier), it was recorded live in the theatre.
castalbums.org/recordings/Grinning-Man-The-2018-Original-London-Cast/39370/
I had no idea! I'll order one as soon as I can. Cheers, and Happy New Year
|
|
401 posts
|
Post by maggiem on Jan 4, 2019 9:48:05 GMT
2. The Grinning Man (pity there isn't a full soundtrack for this. Louis Maskell was wonderful!) Whats missing from the soundtrack they released? All the spoken book in between songs? Apologies for the late reply! I have been informed by Cardinal Pirelli that a full soundtrack of all the songs was made. I've ordered a copy from Bristol Old Vic theatre.
|
|
652 posts
|
Post by theatremiss on Jan 4, 2019 20:45:49 GMT
In no particular order: Harold and Maude Network The Lehman Trilogy Kiss of the Spider Woman The King and I
|
|
|
Post by sagiirl on Jan 5, 2019 23:13:06 GMT
Not in order
King and I Company Everyone's talking about Jamie Kinky Boots Bat out of Hell
and a mention Evita at the Malvern theatre
|
|
76 posts
|
Post by bingomatic on Jan 7, 2019 19:08:15 GMT
Not in any particular order:
42nd Street (Drury Lane) A Very Very Very Dark Matter (Bridge) Machinal (Almeida) The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (Donmar) Quiz (Noel Coward)
And on a non-theatre note, a mention to the sensational Toneelhuis/FC Bergman: 300 el x 50 el x 30 el at the Barbican
|
|